The little known application of rosemary oil

The little known application of rosemary oil

When applying, do not forget to dilute the rosemary oil to avoid possible allergic reactions.

This bushy shrub is actually excellent for treating various diseases and conditions. It can be used in various forms in infusion for example, or use its dried branches, etc. The essential oil of rosemary has wonderful properties for health and beauty treatments. See in this article what are the uses of rosemary oil!

Some information about the rosemary oil

This plant has been used for millennia. Some evidence indicates that at time of ancient Egypt, we already knew its virtues and its applications. Rosemary has always been highly valued for its healing properties and its effectiveness for beauty treatments. It is estimated that in the year 500 BC the Greeks and Romans had already incorporated into their diet, and it was considered a medicinal plant of renown. Currently, most of rosemary production (which is then processed into oil) comes from Spain, France and Morocco, although this shrub can be easily grown in all temperate climates.

Rosemary oil has a therapeutic function and is used for its medicinal properties. The extraction is effected by the distillation of the oil of this plant. It is intense, very focused, and she almost never uses pure, if not diluted in other products.

The most recognized application of rosemary oil

One of the main rosemary oil applications is due to its ability to fight against skin aging. Mix it with mint and then apply it on the skin. Its effect is instantaneous and more remarkable than the creams that can be found in perfumeries. In addition, it relaxes lines and hydrate the cells of the dermis, which improves the appearance of skin in minutes! Many people use rosemary as a cosmetic because its benefits are immense; it gives freshness, softness and radiance to the skin and it has a protective effect on cells through its antioxidant concentration.

Rosemary oil also has calming and anti-inflammatory properties, and that is why it is often used in sports medicine to massage the athletes to where the muscles are overloaded or areas where lesions are produced. It improves the general condition when applied with circular movements and it penetrates through the pores of the skin. It is therefore a good remedy to reduce inflammation caused by arthritis, rheumatism or by hemorrhoids.

Rosemary oil has antiseptic and antibiotic properties: it can be used to disinfect superficial wounds, cuts, scratches, etc. Its application will prevent the bacteria or germs from entering the wound and can not infect. This is an excellent healing which promotes skin regeneration. Wounds heal faster and the affected area will not care brands.

For a long time rosemary oil is used to improve the condition of hair, whether fat or dry. It can be used as a shampoo or add a few drops in his usual shampoo to wash all the hair. Its cosmetic use is becoming more widespread and many hair treatments, creams and lotions that contain rosemary extract or rosemary oil.

You can make use of the essential oil of rosemary as a very effective toothpaste, because it eliminates bad breath due to a profusion of bacteria inside the mouth. And again, it gives a fresh and delicious breath!

Rosemary oil can be used to treat respiratory problems by inhalations; to treat nasal congestion, colds, flu or to treat allergies. One can also apply a drop of oil in each nostril to lead the nose.

This oil has another advantage: it promotes mental agility, it is used to combat stress and depression, it reduces nervous tension and anxiety, etc. It predisposes to a good mood and gives energy.

With its stimulating and tonic effect, improves blood circulation and at the same time strengthens the immune system; it protects us somewhat of diseases of the respiratory system and digestive system diseases; it can be used in the treatment of diarrhea and constipation by massage on the stomach and on the lower abdomen. By massaging the back, it helps eliminate fluids that the body retains, as it has diuretic properties; Finally, it is beneficial for the liver and is used in the treatment of jaundice.

It is excellent for women, because it relieves menstrual pain; may be applied a few rosemary oil drops on the abdomen by covering it with a hot towel to raise the temperature in this zone. This also serves to reduce swelling and relieve headaches.

If it is mixed with other essential oils like almond essential oil, rosemary oil is very effective to treat baldness or hair loss, as well as seborrheic dermatitis. Make light circular massage on the scalp and leave for a few minutes before washing the head.

Rosemary oil is cons-indicated in some cases

Because it stimulates the nervous system, rosemary oil should not be used by people with high blood pressure or epilepsy. Pregnant women should also avoid using it (it was once used to induce labor). People with sensitive skin should refrain from using it because it is a very concentrated and very stimulating oil. If it is not properly diluted, it can irritate the skin, causing itching, burning and inflammation. One should never swallow it and its use must be supervised by a homeopath or alternative medicine specialist.

» The little known application of rosemary oil